This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 September 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 |
| Owner/operator: | ARDU RAAF |
| Registration: | A77-2 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Evatts Field, RAAF Woomera, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Evatts Field, Woomera |
Narrative:A77-2 (ex-RAF Meteor T.7 VW410). Delivered to the RAF as VW410. No RAF service; stored until transferred to the RAAF. Became A77-2 on 30/10/48
Delivered to RAAF 9/11/51. Used by ARDU. Crashed 28/9/56 at Evatts Field (a satellite airfield of RAAF Woomera, Adelaide, South Australia) Struck off charge 06/03/57. Authorized to be broken up as spares and scrap 15/04/57.
Sources:
www.airforce.gov.au/raafmuseum/research/aircraft/series2/A77.htm http://www.ctie.monash.edu.au/hargrave/MEGGS_meteor.html www.adf-serials.com.au/2a77.shtml https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAAF_Woomera_Airfield 