| Date: | Monday 11 March 2013 |
| Time: | 08:15 |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-900LR |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Connection, opb Pinnacle Airlines |
| Registration: | N153PQ |
| MSN: | 15153 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Delta Connection aircraft taxied off of a taxiway and was stuck in the mud. The aircraft was located on the east side of taxiway E between runway 17 and runway 12R. All landing gear were off of the taxiway and in the grass. The aircraft nose was approximately 2 feet from edge of runway 12R and the aircraft was longitudinally aligned with the left runway edge line of runway 12R. The nose gear was approximately 1 foot to the left of taxiway E, with a tire track behind it approximately 3 feet long. The left main was located approximately 12 feet to the left of taxiway E with a tire track behind it approximately 12 feet. The right main was located to the left of taxiway E, approximately 2 inches. the tire track behind it was less than a foot.
The captain stated that they were returning to the gate with a radio problem when he taxied off of the taxiway. He stated that when he made his turn off of taxiway E he thought he was turning the aircraft to line up with runway 12R centerline lighting. He stated that he did not realize the aircraft was lined up with the runway edge lights until the aircraft was stuck.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:18:0::NO::AP_BRIEF_RPT_VAR:20130311006969I]
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 November 2014 |
N153PQ |
Delta Connection, opb ExpressJet Airlines |
0 |
Birmingham Airport, AL (BHM/KBHM) |
 |
min |
Location