Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 A77-4, Tuesday 21 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:2 ATU RAAF
Registration: A77-4
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crouch’s Hill, Houghton, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Woomera, South Australia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A77-4 (Meteor T.7 ex-RAF WN321). Delivered to RAF 13/08/53. Redelivered to the RAAF 04/12/53. Crashed and destroyed 21/10/58 after losing control during aerobatics at Crouch’s Hill, Upper Hermitage, Houghton, South Australia.
Crew:
P/O A.J.C. BIERMAN (pilot) RAAF - killed

A funeral service for P/O A.J.C. Bierman took place at the Daw Road Chapel with full military honours on 24/10/1958. Remains of WN321 were authorized to be struck off charge and scrapped 14/01/59

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983, p.80)
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a77.shtml
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WN
4. http://www.georama.com.au/RAAFFireService/Yarns.html