Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk.8 A77-65,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153992

Date:Friday 29 August 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk.8
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A77-65
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kimpo -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kimpo, Korea
Destination airport:Kimpo, Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A77-65 (ex-RAF Meteor F.8 WH475): Notified as "awaiting collection" on 31/10/51. Delivered to the RAF on 02/11/51 at 38 MU RAF Llandow, and stored. Re-Delivered on 29/11/51 to RAAF. Shipped on 07/02/52 ex-Liverpool to Japan on the s.s. "Ben Cruachon", arriving in Japan on 15/03/52.

Served in Korea with 77 Squadron, RAAF at Kimpo by 02/04/52. Written off in a landing accident 29/08/52 at Kimpo, (South) Korea. Struck off charge 18/03/53.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH
www.adf-serials.com.au/2a77.shtml