| Date: | Saturday 2 March 2013 |
| Time: | 13:20 |
| Type: | Hughes 369HS |
| Owner/operator: | Jerrys Helicopter Service Inc |
| Registration: | N471M |
| MSN: | 1140671S |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9921 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Off Majuro Atoll -
Marshall Islands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Latangai Island, PO |
| Destination airport: | Latangai Island, PO |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, as he was flying toward a school of fish, he observed a nearby fishing vessel moving in the same general direction. He flew over the vessel then continued toward a fish aggregating device (FAD), which is a floating object designed and strategically placed to attract fish; it was located about 0.7 mile away from the vessel. As the pilot approached the FAD, he circled twice and then descended the helicopter into a low hover over the FAD. The helicopter was positioned into the wind, and the vessel was approaching the helicopter from behind. With the helicopter still in a low hover, the fish spotter reached out of the helicopter to attach a radio buoy to the FAD. Shortly after, the helicopter was struck from behind by the vessel. The helicopter subsequently plunged into the ocean.
The fish master, who was at the controls of the vessel, reported that he observed the helicopter circle twice before it appeared to fly out of the area. He was slowing the vessel when it was about 500 meters (0.3 mile) from the FAD when he observed the helicopter in front of the vessel. The captain of the vessel reported that he was on the vessel’s helicopter deck when he noticed the helicopter circle twice and then descend to a hover. He stated that he was unsure what the helicopter was doing until he saw the fish spotter reach for the FAD. At this time, he felt the fish master reverse the vessel; however, it still impacted the helicopter’s tail.
The Federal Aviation Administration Model Civil Aviation Regulations, Version 2.7, Part 11 states, “Each operator shall conduct operations so as not to endanger persons or property on the surface nor aircraft in flight.” The U.S. Department of Homeland Security, United States Coast Guard Navigation Rules state, “every vessel shall at all times maintain a proper look-out by sight and hearing...as to make a full appraisal of the situation and of the risk of collision.” Both the pilot and the fish master of the vessel should have been adequately monitoring their environment and their failure to do so resulted in a collision.
Probable Cause: The failure of both the pilot and the fish master of the vessel to adequately monitor their environment, which resulted in a collision.
Sources:
NTSB
Location