Accident Air Tractor AT-502 VH-FRY, Friday 26 January 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 January 1996
Time:18:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FRY
MSN: 502-0117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5km E Walgett, Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wee Waa, NSW
Destination airport:Wee Waa, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Wee Waa at about 1755 EST with a load of 1450 litres of Endosulphan and Delphin spray mixture, to spray a cotton property 5 km east of Walgett. At about 1900 the aircraft was noticed by a witness in the adjoining property making a spray run from the north towards south. At the end of the run the aircraft pulled up and commenced a turn initially to the right then reversed the turn to the left. The left turn continued and the aircraft flew into the ground. The aircraft appeared to be operating normally up until the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199600221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199600221
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24983/ASOR199600221.pdf