Accident Cessna 206 Super Skywagon N209B, Monday 11 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 March 2013
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206 Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N209B
MSN: 206-0247
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manaus, AM -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:MAO/SBEG
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 206, prefix N209B, made ​​an emergency landing during approach to Eduardo Gomes International Airport - SBEG, Manaus. The aircraft was destroyed in impacrto with an electric power pole. The two occupants suffered injuries and was taken to hospital. . The aircraft had departed from the U.S. and had made a stop in Rondonia. During the approach to Manaus, the pilot declared an emergency and made emergency landing on an avenue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/am/amazonas/noticia/2013/03/aviao-com-duas-pessoas-vindo-dos-eua-cai-em-avenida-de-manaus.html
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/03/aviao-com-duas-pessoas-vindo-dos-eua.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=209B
https://www.flickr.com/photos/chrisk48/8321800409/lightbox/