Accident Westland Gazelle HT2 XW859, Monday 13 June 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 June 1977
Time:12:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Gazelle HT2
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XW859
MSN: 1091
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi SW of Culdrose, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall
Destination airport:RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall
Narrative:
Collided with XX415 during formation practice.
Gazelle HT2 serials XX415 and XW859 collided mid-air and fell into the sea while practicing with the Royal Navy “Sharks” 6-ship helicopter display team at 1234 local time. XX415 was in #4 position. XW859 was in #6 position.
While in a left turn at 250’ and 85 knots, having completed 270 degrees of a full circle towards the beach from seaward, the two Gazelles collided and crashed into the water ¾ NM off Praa Sands in 60 feet of water. There were no survivors.
Just as the helicopters were about to level out in a figure of eight maneuver there was a collision. #3 radioed, “My canopy has gone but I am still in control.” #4 was then seen to shake violently in pitch and roll. The commander radioed, “Sharks break!”. #4 was then seen to break up with the tail cone drooping. It appeared that #6 had hit #4.
The wrecks and remains were recovered by RMAS Pintail. XX415 (#4) appears to have been struck on starboard side first by the main rotor blades of XW859 (#6). Upon examination of the wreckage there was no evidence to suggest which aircraft had moved out of formation and struck the other.
Killed in the accident were:
Flight Lt Robert Howley, RAF exchange pilot, flying XX415 in the #4 position.
Lt Cmndr Geoffrey Bailey, RN (Howley’s passenger).
Lt Paul Brown, RN, flying XW859 solo in the #6 position.
Lt Cmndr Bailey was not a member of the team but went along for a “joy ride”.
The Sharks were the Royal Navy helicopter display team from 1975 to 1992 based out of RNAS Culdrose when they were disbanded by budget cuts. They originally flew 6 aircraft but after the accident in 1977 this was reduced to 4.
They were scheduled to fly at the Queen’s Jubilee at Spithead but their season and schedule were cancelled.
Also damaged were two other Gazelles. Gazelle XW856 (#5) suffered minor debris strike damage. Gazelle XX391 (#3) suffered damage to the canopy. A main rotor blade, leading-edge balance weight entered the cockpit through the left rear door of XX391. It struck the rear door support frame and splintered into 4 pieces. Two pieces broke through the front left canopy panel, one through the right canopy panel, and one through the right front door.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1977.htm
AIU Report, M.O.D., Royal Navy

Location

Images: