ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154002
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-JUN-1977 |
Time: | day |
Type: | Westland Gazelle HT2 |
Owner/operator: | Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm |
Registration: | XX415 |
MSN: | 1367 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 6 mi SW of Culdrose, Cornwell -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Collided with Gazelle XW859 during formation practice. Both helicopters fell into the sea off Praa Sands. Two other Gazelles landed safely after being damaged by debris.
Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1977.htm