Accident Hawker Sea Hawk F.2 WF211, Tuesday 24 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 January 1956
Time:day
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk F.2
Owner/operator:764 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WF211
MSN: AWA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Ford, (HMS Peregrine) Yapton, Arundel, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Ford, (HMS Peregrine) Yapton, Arundel, West Sussex
Destination airport:RNAS Ford, (HMS Peregrine) Yapton, Arundel, West Sussex
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Hawk F.Mk.2 WF211: First flown at Baginton, Coventry 17/10/53. Delivered 2/11/1953 to HMS Blackcap, AHU at RNAS Stretton, Cheshire. Known RN FAA Service was with 804 Squadron FAA RN at RNAS Lossiemouth as "187/-" from 1/12/53 until January 1955. Then to 738 Squadron from July 1955, and 764 Squadron at RNAS Ford as "169/FD" from November 1955.

Substantially damaged in a ground accident while taxiing at RNAS Ford, (HMS Peregrine) Yapton, Arundel, West Sussex on 24/1/1956 (details not known). No reported casualties, but aircraft not repaired. Instead struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I), and re-allocated to Ground Instructional Use as A2404 and issued to RNEC Manadon; broken up 2/12/1959 as components. Some remains reports still at Manadon as late as 1970

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et al, Air Britain 2004, p.417)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm