Gear-up landing Accident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XD729, Wednesday 25 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 January 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RAF
Registration: XD729
MSN: 630
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton on Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre F.4: Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19730 marked, became XD729. As the aircraft was also funded by US Government MDAP (Military Development Aid Program) funds, the USAF serial 52-10200 was assigned, but there is no record it was ever marked on the airframe. First flight on 27 May 1953. Delivered to the RAF (taken on charge) 20 July 1953. Operated by No. 66 Squadron at RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire as "J"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25 January 1956: Belly landing at RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, after engine lost power during overshoot. Pilot survived uninjured, aircraft not repaired, struck off charge as Cat.5(c)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.177 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 20)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.176
4. 66 Squadron ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/56 to 31/8/60: File AIR 27/2792/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8430648
5. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19701_19750_detailed.htm
6. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html
7. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
8. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
9. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XD