Accident Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E) XB534,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154009

Date:Friday 19 December 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:1 OFU RAF
Registration: XB534
MSN: 365
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:11 miles South East of Prestwick, Ayrshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Keflavik, Iceland (KEF/BIKF)
Destination airport:Prestwick, Ayrshire, Scotland (PIK/EGPK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RCAF Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre: RCAF serial 19465 assigned when this aircraft was ordered, but diverted to the RAF before completion, and became XB534. Written off when crashed 19 December 1952 eleven miles south-east of Prestwick, Ayrshire, after entering clouds at the end of a ferry flight to UK from Keflavik, Iceland. Aircraft was in formation with two other Sabres, but became lost in cloud, and separated from the other two. Aircraft dived into the ground at high speed. Pilot did not eject, and was killed.

Pilot of Sabre XB534:
Flight Sergeant Alan Percival Pugh RAF (pilot, aged 31)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 139 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 322
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p.10)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 233/131: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424252
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/32/S2611: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578457
6. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1952.htm
7. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19451_19500_detailed.htm
8. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
9. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB