Incident Boeing 747-409LCF Dreamlifter N780BA, Tuesday 12 March 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 March 2013
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLCF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-409LCF Dreamlifter
Owner/operator:Atlas Air
Registration: N780BA
MSN: 24310/778
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Paine Field/Snohomish County Airport (KPAE), Everett, Wash. -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:KPAE
Destination airport:RJGG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot reported malfunctioning hydraulic system shortly after takeoff. Fuel was dumped while the aircraft circled over the Olympic Peninsula. It landed at KPAE without incident, having been airborne for one hour and 41 minutes.

Sources:

http://blogs.seattletimes.com/today/2013/03/747-plane-dumps-fuel-before-emergency-landing-at-paine-field/

Location