Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-8K5 OK-TVP, Tuesday 12 March 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 March 2013
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K5
Owner/operator:Travel Service Airlines
Registration: OK-TVP
MSN: 32907/1117
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Katowice Int'l Airport- KTW/EPKT, Pyrzowice -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Sharm el-Sheikh SSH/HESH
Destination airport:Katowice KTW/EPKT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight TVP7127 from Sharm el-Sheikh overran the runway by few meters while landing at Katowice International Airport - EPKT, in Pyrzowice. Nobody was hurt. Passangers disembarked through rear doors and movable stairs onto the runway. The airport was closed until the plane was removed.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/KatowiceAirport/posts/10151259355781511
http://www.sfora.pl/Ladowanie-na-aucie-Samolot-z-Polakami-wypadl-z-pasa-a5347
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/03/boeing-sai-da-pista-e-atola-em-lamacal.html
http://avherald.com/h?article=45f14e33&opt=0
https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.623318694348230.1073741825.272511616095608&type=1

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Smart-Wings/Boeing-737-8K5/2210199/L?sid=dfb1a8bf44add488dcc4d29903f74612

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 June 2009 D-AHLR Hapag-Lloyd 0 S of Aosta min
Fumes/smoke/odor event
23 March 2018 OK-TVP SmartWings, opf Israir 0 Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP) non

Location