This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 July 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tupolev SB 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Finnish Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Helsinki-Malmi (HEM) -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HEM |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:When landing in rain OH-LAM, named "Karjala", slipped off the runway as the brakes did not hold. A parked bomber type Tupolev SB 2, Finnish Air Force Reg SB-22, was crushed under the Junkers and damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
Ref also Suomen ilmailuhistoriallinen lehti (Finnish Journal of Aviation History) vol 2005 No 1 page 2
https://panssarivaunut.blogspot.com/2014/09/sb-2-tupolev-ant-40.html https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tupolev_SB-2 