Accident Breda Nardi NH500MC (MD500) MM81016, Monday 17 January 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 January 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Breda Nardi NH500MC (MD500)
Owner/operator:Guardia di Finanza
Registration: MM81016
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marina di Vecchiano (PI) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched in sea after engine failure. Tenente Alessandro Morelli (26) and Brigadiere Stefano Manera (27) rescued.

Sources:

Flight International 24 March 1984, p751
Scramble
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1983_01/19830119_0006.pdf