Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TE402, Wednesday 25 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 January 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:1 CAACU RAF
Registration: TE402
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hornchurch, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Narrative:
Spitfire LF XVIe TE402: Delivered to the RAF at 6 MU Brize Norton 16-6-45. To Heston Aircraft Ltd 7-3-46. To 65 Squadron 20-3-46, To 164 Squadron 11-7-46. To 63 Squadron (as "UB-A") 3-9-46. Sustained FAAC (Flying Accident Cat.C) 24-6-47, repaired on site. To 595 Squadron 16-6-48, then to 695 Squadron 28-7-48, and lastly 1 CAACU (Civilian Anti Aircraft Co-Operation Unit) 7-12-50

Written off 25/1/1956: The pilot did not move the undercarriage lever through its full range, resulting in a wheels up landing at Hornchurch. Not repaired, as Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) and broken up for spares and produce, probably as 71 MU RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire, as one source ("Air Pictorial" see link #8) reports TE402 there in September 1956, quote:

"Other aircraft in various stages of decay were Spitfire TE-402, Ansons PH-772 and VV-993, Swift WK-200, Hunter WP-128, Lincoln SX-986, Swift XD-919, Chipmunk CI-0686 believed to be WP-792 and Hastings WJ-364."

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.177 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.176
3. http://nwamuseum.co.uk/IncidentsWestEssexto2000-1.pdf
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
5. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p112.html
7. https://www.raf-in-combat.com/downloads/supermarine-spitfire-lf-16-post-1947-47-photos/
8. https://simhq.com/forum/ubbthreads.php/topics/2743689/re-pet-of-news-from-1955otish-interesting-stuff#Post2743689