Accident Mil Mi-8 4518, Friday 2 December 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 December 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Pakistan Army Aviation
Registration: 4518
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nankana Sahib -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During manoeuvres that involved eight Mi-8s the helicopter crashed as it arrived near a drop zone.

Sources:

Flight International 24 March 1984, p754
https://defence.pk/pdf/threads/pakistan-army-aviation-corps-updated.45739/page-100