Accident Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.4 WV849, Friday 27 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 January 1956
Time:
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.4
Owner/operator:800 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WV849
MSN: AW.6094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, off HMS Ark Royal, 5 miles S of Malta -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Ark Royal, off Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 27/01/1956: Crashed into the Mediterranean five miles south of Malta during an ACM (Air Combat mission from HMS Ark Royal. The pilot - Lt. A. R. Campbell RN - ejected at 20,000ft after the fire warning illuminated

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160423024448/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaHawk.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950_-_1959_16.html]
www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm