Accident Hawker Sea Hawk F Mk I WF231, Thursday 20 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 January 1955
Time:day
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk F Mk I
Owner/operator:738 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WF231
MSN: AWA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Lossiemouth (HMS Fulmar), Morayshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lossiemouth (HMS Fulmar), Morayshire
Destination airport:RNAS Lossiemouth (HMS Fulmar), Morayshire
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Hawk F.Mk.1 WF231: First flown at Armstrong-Whitworth Aircraft, Baginton, Coventry 15/12/53. Delivered to the RN FAA 11/1/54 at RNAS Abbotsinch AHU. First issued for service to 802 Squadron RN FAA 22/2/54. To 738 Squadron RN FAA 21/5/54.

Written off 20/01/1955: Engine flamed out at 4,000 feet, pilot made a wheels-up landing on the duty runway at RNAS Lossiemouth. Aircraft skidded for 700 yards along the ice-covered runway, then across the Lossiemouth-Elgin road, coming to rest in a field, after passing through concrete fence supports and a stone wall. Pilot, Sub Lieutenant J.A. Vann injured. Remains Struck off charge 04/02/1955 as Cat.,ZZ at RNAS Lossiemouth AHU.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et al, Air Britain, 2004 p,438-439)
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20160423024448/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaHawk.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF