Bird strike Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VZ286, Friday 27 January 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 January 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:236 OCU RAF
Registration: VZ286
MSN: EEP/42...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kinloss nr Kinloss, on the Moray Firth in the north east of Scotla -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Kinloss, Moray Firth
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk 5 VZ286: delivered 28/02/1950. RAF Service career was with 72 Squadron, FWS (Fighter Weapons School, RAF Leconfield), CGS (Central Gunnery School, RAF Leconfield), CCGS and 236 OCU

Substantially damaged after a bird strike on approach to RAF Kinloss, Morayshire on 27/01/1956. Declared a write off after landing, and formally Struck off Charge as Cat.5(c) on 08/03/1956. There appears to be photographic evidence (see link 4) that the burnt out remains were still present on the fire dump at RAF Kinloss in October 1966. However, other sources state that it is the mortal remains of Venom NF3 WX794 "D" of 151 Squadron.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.177 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 102)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.177
4. Burnt out dumped wreckage of Vampire VZ286 RAF Kinloss October 1966: http://www.clourie.co.uk/aircraft/page9/files/page9-1003-full.html
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt
6. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
7. https://www.lgl.com/images/pdf/Richardson_1996_BSCE-London.pdf
8. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
9. http://www.aviationbanter.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=70509&d=1412426888

Media:

De Havilland Vampire FB.Mk.5 VZ286 as "FJWZ" of the CGS (Central Gunnery School) RAF Leconfield c. 1953 The Aviation Photo Company: Vampire (De Havilland) &emdash; RAF CGS De Havilland Vampire FB.5 VZ286