Accident Avro Lancaster B Mk III GR RE211, Thursday 2 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 February 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk III GR
Owner/operator:School of Maritime Reconnaissance RAF
Registration: RE211
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF St. Mawgan, Newquay, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St. Mawgan, Cornwall (EGHQ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B Mk III GR RE211 ("H-G") of the School of Maritime Reconnaissance, RAF St. Mawgan, Newquay, Cornwall

Written off (damaged beyond repair on 2/2/1956: Abandoned take off from RAF St. Mawgan, Newquay, Cornwall. The ASI (Air Speed Indicator) was not functioning during the takeoff run, and the pilot decided to abandon the take off. However, the Lancaster skidded on snow and the undercarriage was deliberately raised to facilitate an emergency stop.

No fatalities reported, nor any injuries. The aircraft was not repaired, and the Lancaster was deemed as "damaged beyond repair" and struck off charge in February 1956. According to at least one source (see link #4) this incident was the last ever accident which involved an Avro Lancaster in operational RAF Service, due to the type being withdrawn from service in October 1956.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.177 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.141
4. Avro Lancaster 1945-1965: In British, Canadian and French Military Service By Martin Derry, Neil Robinson
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-683-lancaster-b3-gr-raf-newquay
6. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
7. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html