This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 February 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Hawk FB Mk 3 |
| Owner/operator: | 738 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | WF282 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Portmahomack, Ross and Cromarty, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 9/2/1956: Two Hawker Sea Hawk FB.3s of 738 Squadron (WF282 '643/LM' and WF276 ''644/LM') Collided over Portmahomack, Ross and Cromarty One aircraft crashed at Petley Farm, the other at Rockfield farm. Both pilots - Lt. G. J. Sherman and Lt M. W. Hadcock - ejected safely
(However, it has not yet been able to establish which aircraft crashed at which location, or which pilot was in which aircraft) .
Sources:
1.
www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm. 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20160423024448/ 3.
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaHawk.htm 