Accident Fairey Firefly T.7 WM766, Thursday 9 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 February 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly T.7
Owner/operator:719 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WM766
MSN: F8859
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lough Foyle, off Inishowen Head, County Donegal, Norther Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Eglinton (HMS Gannet), Eglinton, County Londonderry
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly T.Mk.7 WM766: Built by Fairey Aircraft at Stockport, and first flown 18/12/52 at Manchester Ringway. Delivered 14/1/1953 to the RN at RDU Anthorn: Issued to 719 NAS Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm as '324/GN' on 19/5/53. Took part in the Coronation Day Naval Review Flypast at Spithead on 15/6/1953.

Damaged in forced landing at HMS Gannet, RNAS Eglinton, Northern Ireland on 17/7/1953 due to intermittent loss of engine power. Pilot - Lieutenant S.W.Salway - uninjured. To RNAS Anthorn RDU for repairs and long term storage 8/3/1954. Returned to service with 719 Squadron, HMS Gannet, RNAS Eglinton, Northern Ireland from 7/5/1955 as "323/GN" later "552/GN"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9/2/1956: Ditched into Lough Foyle, off Inishowen Head, County Donegal, Northern Ireland after loss of power on take off due to engine failure. All three crew - Lieutenant Commander E R A Johnson, Sub Lieutenant K W C Readings, and Midshipman A J Hayward - survived uninjured, and were picked by by HMS Volage.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.297)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
3. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM
5. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/nos11.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inishowen