Accident Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.4 XE332, Thursday 16 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 February 1956
Time:day
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.4
Owner/operator:801 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XE332
MSN: AW6293
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Aden, off HMS Centaur -   Yemen
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Centaur, Gulf of Aden, off Aden (Yemen)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 16/2/1956: Crashed into the Gulf of Aden and exploded after the engine caught fire on take off from HMS Centaur. The pilot - Lieutenant Commander Leslie J. Baker - was killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950_-_1959_16.html]
3. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1956-59.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XE