Accident Fairey Gannet AS.1 WN401, Thursday 16 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 February 1956
Time:
Type:Fairey Gannet AS.1
Owner/operator:812 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WN401
MSN: F9162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off HMS Bulwark, off the coast of Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Bulwark, off coast of Northern Ireland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 16/2/1956: Crashed into the sea off Northern Ireland while operating from HMS Bulwark. Nose wheel misaligned, failed to keep straight on deck during take off run, aircraft plunged over port side of the carrier, 200 feet from start of takeoff roll, into the sea off Northern Ireland coast. The pilot Sub-Lieutenant P.W. Allkins was OK.

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
- Ray Sturtivant et al.: Fleet Air Arm Fixed-Wing Aircraft since 1946, Air-Britain

Images: