Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 VZ507, Wednesday 22 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 February 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:2 APS RAF
Registration: VZ507
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Sylt, Schleswig-Holstein. -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Sylt, West Germany
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22/2/1956: The undercarriage was retracted in error while taxying at Sylt, West Germany. Not repaired, struck off charge as Cat.5(c)

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm