This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 February 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Sea Hawk F.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 764 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | WF167 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RNAS Ford, (HMS Peregrine) Yapton, Arundel, West Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Ford, (HMS Peregrine) Yapton, West Sussex |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Ford, (HMS Peregrine) Yapton, West Sussex |
Narrative:Hawker Sea Hawk F.1 WF167 (703/FD) 764 Squadron FAA RN. Written off 25/2/1956: Flipped over and spun into the ground from 300 feet during a stream landing at RNAS Ford, (HMS Peregrine) Yapton, Arundel, West Sussex. The aircraft then exploded killing the pilot, Sub Lieutenant Keith A Langford, RN
Formally struck off charge 19/06/1956
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 2.
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1956-59.htm 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WF 