This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 March 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 |
| Owner/operator: | FWS RAF |
| Registration: | WR321 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Leconfield, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leconfield, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Leconfield, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 WR321; Delivered 29/07/1954. RAF Service career was with the CGS (Central Gunnery School) and the FWS (Fighter Weapons School) at RAF Leconfield
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2/3/1956: Swung off the runway on landing in a heavy crosswind at Leconfield, North Yorkshire, causing the undercarriage to collapse. Not repaired, struck off charge 7/3/1956 as Cat.5(c). As far as is known, the pilot was uninjured.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.177 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 89)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.183
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WR 