Accident de Havilland DH.113 Vampire NF(T) Mk 10 WM677, Saturday 3 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 March 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.113 Vampire NF(T) Mk 10
Owner/operator:CNCS RAF
Registration: WM677
MSN: 13050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cookley Green, 2 miles South of Watlington, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire (EGOS)
Destination airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire (EGUB)
Narrative:
Written off 3/3/56: Hit trees on rising ground in bad visibility near Cookley Green, two miles south of Watlington, Oxfordshire while on approach to RAF Benson. Both crew (Central Navigation & Control School) were killed.

Crew of Vampire WM677:
Flight Sergeant Bickley Julian Marriott RAF (pilot, Service Number 1818012, aged 30) - killed on active service 3/3/56, Buried at St Mary's Churchyard and Extension, Shawbury, Shropshire
Sergeant John Blanchland Chapman RAF (Passenger, aged 23) - killed on active service 3/3/56

Sergeant John Blanchland Chapman was not aircrew - he was ground crew (an airframe engineer/fitter) who had been taken on board as a passenger on an "air experience flight"

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.177 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 79)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.183
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH113%20prodn%20list.txt
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
6. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM
8. https://www.militaryimages.net/media/marriott-bickley-julian.55829/