Accident Westland WS-51 Dragonfly HC.4 XB255, Sunday 4 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 March 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland WS-51 Dragonfly HC.4
Owner/operator:194 Sqn RAF
Registration: XB255
MSN: WA/H/128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paddys Ladang, Malaya -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Paddys Ladang, Malaya
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur Sungai Besi/Simpang (WMKF)
Narrative:
Written off 4.3.1956: Sank back into the trees on take off from Paddy's Ladang, Malaya and overturned.

Sources:

http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/uk/army/types/dragonfly.htm
https://www.helis.com/database/model/Westland-Dragonfly/
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=398