Accident Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk X RD814, Monday 5 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 March 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk X
Owner/operator:Seletar SF RAF
Registration: RD814
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Seletar. -   Singapore
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Seletar, Singapore
Destination airport:RAF Seletar, Singapore
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD814: Swung off the runway on landing at Seletar, Singapore. 05/03/1956
Causing the undercarriage to collapse. Not repaired, struck off charge as Cat.5(c) in April 1956
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm