This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 6 March 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairey Gannet AS.1 |
| Owner/operator: | RAE Bedford |
| Registration: | WN341 |
| MSN: | F9113 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAE Thurleigh, Bedford -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | RAE Bedford, Thurleigh, Bedfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6/3/1956: Suffered severe damage during arrestor barrier trials at RAE Bedford. Nor repaired: reallocated for ground instructrional use as Naval GI airframe A2414.
Sources:
www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 