Accident Saab A 32A Lansen 32137, Tuesday 26 September 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab A 32A Lansen
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 32137
MSN: 32.137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brämön, S of Sundsvall -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Problem with engine when flying low, both pilot and navigator ejected but pilot drowns. F15-yellow L.

Sources:

http://forum3.sff.n.se/