Accident Fieseler Fi 156C-1 Storch (S 14B) 3804, Wednesday 12 July 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F156 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fieseler Fi 156C-1 Storch (S 14B)
Owner/operator:Swedish Air Force
Registration: 3804
MSN: 3804
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sandby, Öland -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sandby
Destination airport:F 12 Kalmar
Narrative:
Crashed at practice ground-target. Pilot Harald Liljeqvist killed. Passenger (also a pilot) Karl-Eric Fernander survived.

Sources:

Ejection history, Part of official investigation
https://riksarkivet.se/psidata/flygvapenhaverier