Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 WR280, Saturday 10 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 March 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1
Owner/operator:145 Sqn RAF
Registration: WR280
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Celle, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Celle, West Germany
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10/3/1956: Written off after landing at Celle, West Germany after the gun doors had detached in flight and hit a wing. Not repaired, Struck off charge 16/3/1956 as CAT 5(c) with 2nd TAF

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983, p.89)
2. www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
3. www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Celle
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WR