Accident Hawker Sea Hawk F.1 WF188, Thursday 15 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 March 1956
Time:
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk F.1
Owner/operator:RAE Bedford
Registration: WF188
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAE Thurleigh, Bedford -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAE Bedford, Thurleigh, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 15/3/1956: Badly damaged during arrestor barrier trials at RAE Bedford. Not repaired, instead reallocated to ground instructional airframe use, finally broken to spares and produce 26/09/1956 at RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm