Incident Piper PA-32R-301T N217WS, Wednesday 13 March 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 March 2013
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N217WS
MSN: 3257463
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Reid-Hillview Airport - KRHV, San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KSBP
Destination airport:KRHV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Eyewitness reports landing gear down crossing the fence, smooth landing in touchdown zone however when nose wheel touched a puff of smoke was observed, then landing gear collapsed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130604090431/http://www.ktvu.com:80/news/news/local/no-injuries-after-small-plane-crashes-east-san-jos/nWrTF/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N217WS

Location