This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 March 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Sea Balliol T.21 |
| Owner/operator: | 727 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | WL727 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Irish Sea, 1 mile off St. David's Head, Pembrokeshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Sea Balliol T.Mk.21 WL727 (933-BY), 727 Squadron FAA RN. First flown 9/4/1954, delivered 06/05/1954.
Written off 16/3/1956: Ditched into rough seas off one mile off St. David's Head, Pembrokeshire during a GCA (Ground Controlled Approach) landing, caused by engine failure, possibly due to carburettor icing. The pilot (Lieutenant Frank Babcock) was killed but the cadet passenger was rescued from his dinghy by helicopter.
St David's Head (Welsh: Penmaen Dewi) is a headland in the Pembrokeshire Coast National Park, southwest Wales, which marks the divide between the Irish Sea and the Celtic Sea, at approximate coordinates 51°54′10″N, 5°18′45″W
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 2.
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1956-59.htm 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WL 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St_David%27s_Head 5.
https://www.wwwmp.co.uk/pembrokeshire-memorials/brawdy-war-memorial/ 