This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 22 March 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 9 |
| Owner/operator: | 28 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WL500 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Sek Kong -
Hong Kong
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kai Tak, Hong Kong |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 22/3/1956: Flew into hills near Sek Kong, Hong Kong while climbing out of a valley. The pilot was killed.
Sources:
www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._28_Squadron_RAF#Post_World_War_II 