Accident Hawker Sea Hawk FB.5 WM997, Monday 26 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 March 1956
Time:
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk FB.5
Owner/operator:811 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WM997
MSN: AW.6035
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East of Lei U Mun, Devils Peak, New Territories -   Hong Kong
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Centaur, off Hong Kong
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 26/3/1956: Two Hawker Sea Hawk FB.5s of 811 NAS Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm (WM990 '173' and WM997 '240') collided during a sortie from HMS Centaur. Both aircraft flew into Devils Peak, New Territories, Hong Kong, which was obscured by low lying cloud. Both aircraft exploded on impact killing the pilots - Lt. Roger A. Lowson, RN in WM990 and Lt. Brian A Hailstone RN in WM997

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
http://simviation.com//lair/casualty1956.htm