This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 March 1956 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.112 Venom NF Mk 2 |
| Owner/operator: | 253 (Hyderabad State) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WL847 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Waterbeach, Cambridegshire |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.112 Venom WL847, 253 (Hyderabad State) Squadron RAF - Written off 29/3/1956: Declared a write off (damaged beyond repair) after overshooting on landing at Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire.
Note: The date of "29/3/1956" is the date when the aircraft was struck off charge as Cat.5(c), which may not necessarily have been the date of the incident (it could have crashed at an earlier date; one source gives the date of the accident as "Cat.4(R) flying accident 27/10/55. To De Havillands for repairs 21/11/55 but not repaired and Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) 29/3/56
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.178 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 76)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.187
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 5.
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WL 