This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 5 April 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 32 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | WR320 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Ta Qali -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Ta Qali, Malta |
Narrative:Taken on charge 13-10-1954. Written off 5-4-1956: Broke up and burnt out killing the pilot during an emergency landing at Ta Qali, Malta following engine failure/flame out. Struck off charge 22-5-1956
Sources:
1. RAF Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p. 89
2.
www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 3.
http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19501959/tabid/651/language/en-US/Default.aspx 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WR 5.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt 