This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 April 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | North American Harvard IIB |
| Owner/operator: | Liverpool UAS RAF |
| Registration: | FX459 |
| MSN: | 14A-1762 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Woodvale, Southport, Lancashire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Woodvale, Southport, Lancashire (EGOW) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Woodvale, Southport, Lancashire (EGOW) |
Narrative:North American Harvard IIB FX459: Ex-USAAF 43-34876. Delivered to the RAF in 1945. Earliest known service was with 129 Squadron RAF (April 1946 to October 1946). Then to RAF Church Fenton Station Flight (October 1946 to May 1947). RAF Horsham St. Faith Station Flight (May 1947 to August 1947), 695 Squadron (August 1947 only) 41 Squadron (August 1947 to October 1947), then returned to RAF Horsham St. Faith Station Flight (October 1947 to December 1947) before going back to 41 Squadron a second time (December 1947 to September 1948).
To to the HCEU (Home Command Examinations Unit) from February 1953 to April 1954, 19 RFS (April to May 1954) and lastly with the Liverpool UAS (University Air Squadron) at RAF Woodvale from May 1954.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6/4/1956: Swung on landing at RAF Woodvale, Southport, Lancashire, causing the undercarriage to collapse. Aircraft not repaired and struck off charge
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.178 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John G Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p 111)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.188
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 5.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html 