This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 November 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 14 FPP ATA |
| Registration: | N3319 |
| MSN: | 302 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wood Lane, Timperley, Cheshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ringway, Cheshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I N3319, 14 FPP ATA (Ferry Pilots Pool, Air Transport Auxiliary). Written off (destroyed) 28 November 1942 when engine failed on ferry flight; during attempted forced landing, aircraft stalled & dived into the ground at Wood Lane, Timperley, Cheshire. Pilot killed.
Crew of Defiant N3319:
S/O Herbert John DIXON (pilot) ATA - killed
According to a short biography of the pilot (see link #2):
"Acting 2nd Officer Hubert James Dixon
b. 26 May 1914, Northenden, Cheshire
In Service 17 Mar 1942 to 28 Nov 1942
Previously an aero engineer, for Ford Aero Engines (Rolls Royce) in Eccles, Lancashire. Previous flight experience: 97 hrs total
Address in 1938: 'Moliere', Wythenshawe Rd, Northenden
Address in 1942: 'Manilla', Nansen Rd, Gatley, Cheshire
Hubert Dixon originally applied to the Air Transport Auxiliary in February 1941, but they replied that they weren't allowed to take pilots of military age unless they had been turned down by the RAF. He replied that he had indeed offered his services to the RAF, twice, but they had refused him because he was in a strictly reserved occupation. The Air Transport Auxiliary replied, somewhat archly, that as he seemed now to able to obtain his release, he should go back to the RAF and ask them again...
After another session with the RAF (who still said they couldn't take him), he then talked to the Ministry of Labour and the National Service Controller in Manchester. Who agreed that, if he could find a job of even greater national importance than his current one, they might be able to secure his release.
Finally, the RAF had a chance to turn him down properly, which they duly did because the vision on his left eye was not up to their standards. Hubert said "In my own personal opinion I can see perfectly."
Anyway, by December 1941 the ATA was prepared to offer him a job, and he was eventually taken on as a Pilot Cadet on 17 Mar 1942. His instructors (Margaret Ebbage, Harry Woods and Eugene Prentice) assessed him as 'an average pilot' with 'an average amount of common sense.'
After training, he was seconded to 6 Ferry Pilots Pool at Ratcliffe, Leciestershire on 27 Nov 1942. He died the next day in an unlucky accident. Killed in service 28 Nov 1942 (Died in ATA Service) in Defiant N3319 which stalled and crashed at Wood Lane, Timperley, near Ringway, while he was attempting a forced landing after an engine problem. He was buried at Altrincham Bowden and Hale Cemetery, Cheshire"
Timperley is a suburban village in the borough of Trafford, Greater Manchester, England. Historically in Cheshire, it is approximately six miles southwest of central Manchester.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 20)
2.
https://www.ata-ferry-pilots.org/index.php/category-blog-1942/700-dixon-hubert-james 3.
http://www.raf-lichfield.co.uk/ATA%20Casualties.htm 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_Wales_and_West_Midlands.pdf 5.
https://checkmypostcode.uk/wa157qb 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Timperley 