Accident Beechcraft T-34A Mentor FAC2304, Thursday 14 March 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 March 2013
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34A Mentor
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC2304
MSN: CG-68
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Marco Fidel Suárez, Cali -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Instructor and student from the Escuela Militar de Aviación crashed and died during training flight.

Sources:

http://www.eltiempo.com/colombia/cali/avioneta-se-precipito-en-la-escuela-militar-de-aviacion-en-cali_12687515-4
ex.FAC304.
Scramble