Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 VH-TWD, Sunday 14 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 June 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Tamworth Aero Club
Registration: VH-TWD
MSN: C1-0003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Orange, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tamworth, NSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Chipmunk T.10 WB551. Delivered 15/12/1949. Struck off charge 31/8/1955. On 29/08/56 sold to Air Navigation Trading Company, London, UK - for export to Australia as VH-WFC. In 1959 re-registered to the Tamworth Aero Club, Tamworth, New South Wales, Australia as VH-TWD

Written off 04/06/59 when crashed at Orange, NSW, Australia after hitting a tree.

Sources:

http://www.dhcchipmunk.com/0003.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orange,_New_South_Wales
www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343