This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 September 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Aero Club of Western Australia |
| Registration: | VH-REW |
| MSN: | C1-0020 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Norseman, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Norseman, WA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Chipmunk T.10 WB568, delivered to RAF 23/02/1950. Struck off charge 17/08/1955. On 25/06/56 sold to W.S.Shackleton Ltd, London, UK for export to Australia as VH-REW. Sold to the Royal Aero Club of Western Australia
Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 22/09/57 when it stalled in from 150 feet when the engine failed after take off from Norseman, WA. The pilot, who had neglected to turn the fuel cock to 'On' was luckily uninjured.
Sources:
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB http://www.dhcchipmunk.com/0020.html http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-REW%281%29.html 