Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 HB-TUC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 154106

Date:Saturday 8 June 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-TUC
MSN: C1-0022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Spreitenbach, district of Baden, canton of Aargau, Limmat Valley -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Chipmunk T.10 WB570. Delivered to the RAF 24/2/1950. Struck off charge 18/8/1955. On 25/06/56 Sold to Oxford Aeroplane Club (Goodhew Aviation). Re-registered 27/06/56 to Goodhew Aviation Ltd, Kidlington, Oxon, England as G-AOSH. Sold 01/03/57 to Switzerland as HB-TUC

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 08/06/68 when crashed at Spreitenbach, district of Baden in the canton of Aargau, in the Limmat Valley, Switzerland

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AOSH.pdf
http://www.dhcchipmunk.com/0022.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spreitenbach