This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 June 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-DDN |
| MSN: | C1-0029 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cambooya, 14 miles S of Toowoomba, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Archerfield, Queensland (YBAF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Chipmunk T.10 WB577: delivered to the RAF 16/03/1950. Struck off charge 30/08/1955. Sold 18/07/56 to W. S. Shackleton, London, England - for export to Australia as VH-DDN
Written off 27/06/59 when crashed whilst low flying at Cambooya, 14 miles south of Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia, at approximate co-ordinates Coordinates: 27°43′0″S, 151°52′0″E
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm 2.
http://www.dhcchipmunk.com/0029.html 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cambooya,_Queensland 